I added up what I spend to look rested. The gadgets were the cheap part.

Updated

Illustration of three beauty devices around a coin reading $520, the one-time cost of all the devices in this post

Three years ago I wrote a post on here called Get That Rested Look. Drink water, sleep eight hours, buy a sleeping mask. That was basically it.

There wasn’t a single number in it.

Which is a little embarrassing on a blog whose whole thing is telling you what stuff costs, so I finally sat down and added up my at-home beauty devices and everything around them. I went in expecting to feel smug, because everybody tells the same story about this: buy the gadget, skip the salon, win.

My numbers told a different story.

In short: my three devices came to $520, once. The salon and skincare I keep paying for come to as much as $2,500 a year. And the biggest line on that list is something no device I own can touch.

These are prices I actually paid, plus a few current prices I looked up in September 2026 where I say so.

What looking rested actually runs me

WhatHow oftenPer year
Extensions, $250about 5 times$1,250
SkinCeuticals cream, $155every 2 months, at mostup to $930
Blowout or silk press, $160 with tipabout twice$320
Recurringup to $2,500
Bio Ionic 10X straighteneronce$262
Flaus flosseronce$119
Foreo Luna 4 minionce$139
Devices$520

My face wash isn’t in that total. It gets its own section, and you’ll see why.

Extensions are $1,250 a year, half of the up to $2,500 I spend on looking rested, next to $930 of skincare and $320 of blowouts

Half of it is one thing

Extensions. $250 a pop, about five times a year, so $1,250.

That’s HALF of everything I spend on looking put together. More than the fancy cream, more than twice what all three of my devices cost combined, and I pay it again every single year.

What got me, sitting there with the calculator open, was that I own a straightener, a face brush and a flosser and none of them does a thing about the biggest line on my list. There’s no at-home version of extensions. The whole buy-the-gadget-skip-the-salon story just doesn’t apply to the thing I spend the most on, and I’d never once noticed, probably because nobody writes that post. There’s no device to sell you at the end of it.

The straightener did earn it back (slowly)

The Bio Ionic 10X was $262, which is what I paid and also what it lists for on Bio Ionic’s site as of September 2026. It goes on sale a lot. Wait for one, sis.

A blowout or silk press with my stylist is $160 with tip, so on paper the iron pays for itself after two visits.

Hmm, let’s run that back. I only get a blowout about twice a year. Two visits is a whole year for me, so it really took about ten months to pay off, and now it saves me around $320 a year.

I’d buy it again. It’s just nowhere near the savings every other post on this subject promises, and I almost wrote that version myself before I checked how often I really go.

The cream, and why the subscription isn’t the bad guy

SkinCeuticals Triple Lipid Restore 2:4:2 is $155 for 1.6 ounces. That’s the price on their site and it’s what I pay. No discount code, no dupe.

It ships every two months, so the most it can cost me is $930 a year. The most. I pause it whenever I haven’t finished the last jar, which is the only reason that number is a ceiling and not a bill.

So no “your subscriptions are secretly draining you” speech from me here, because mine isn’t. If yours keeps showing up faster than you can use it, though, the pause button is sitting right there in your account settings. Use it.

One more thing before you go hunting for it cheaper. SkinCeuticals keeps a list of authorized retailers, and their own site says counterfeits found on unauthorized sites “are considered unsafe and should not be used.” So that suspiciously cheap jar on a site you’ve never heard of?

Yeah, girl, no.

I checked for a cheap hero product. There isn’t one.

You know the post where somebody reveals the $6 drugstore thing they’ve repurchased for ten years? I really wanted to write that one.

My cheapest daily product is Fresh Soy Face Cleanser. The big 400ml bottle is $78 on Fresh’s site, about $85 after tax.

Seventy-eight dollars. That’s the budget pick in my bathroom.

If you came here for a cheap swap, I don’t have one for you, and I’d rather tell you that than make one up.

Two things I bought because I wanted them

The Flaus was $119. The Foreo Luna 4 mini is $139 on Foreo’s site.

Neither saves me money anywhere. I won’t pretend the flosser cuts my dentist bill, because that’s a health claim and I’m not the person to make it (neither is the box, honestly), and the same goes for whatever a face brush promises about your skin.

I wanted them, they’re nice, and I use them both! That’s the review.

They’re in here because if every single thing on my list paid for itself, you’d know I was fudging something.

What I don’t own (yet)

Ulike and Beautifect come up every time anyone talks about this stuff. I don’t own either. They’re on my list, and I’ve read about them the same way you have, which is exactly why I’m not reviewing them or linking them like I’ve used them. When I buy one you’ll get the price and the verdict, even if the verdict is that I regret it.

Actually, let’s wait on that. Both of us.

The honest part

Devices, $520 once. Recurring, up to $2,500 a year. The only device that offsets any of it is the straightener, at about $320 a year.

My three at-home devices cost $520 once and offset only $320 a year, 13 percent of the up to $2,500 I spend at the salon

That’s 13 percent.

My gut said the gadgets were where my beauty money went, and it took adding every line up to see it was the chair at the salon the whole time.

The rule I try to shop by is that a purchase has to be natural fibers, save me money somewhere else, or be something I’d want at full price. The straightener is the money one. The cream is the full price one, and I’d side-eye anybody who tried to sell it to you as the money one.

If you’re only going to buy one thing

Before you look at a single device, write down what you pay a salon for and how often.

If it’s every few weeks, buy the device and don’t overthink it. Twice a year, like my blowouts, and the device is still fine, you’re just paying for convenience, so give it a year to earn out.

And when your biggest line is the one no device replaces, like mine, shopping won’t fix it. The only real question left is whether you want that line at all.

I do, for now. Let a girl live. I just know what it costs me, which is more than I could say three years ago.

RELATED POST: New York in four days, where one line ate 46% of the trip

RELATED POST: The big sis holiday gift guide: 13 picks that actually get used

If you want to run your own numbers like this, the Big Sis Letters are free. Get them here.

#bigsisenergy

written by your big sis

Hey, I’m Malificent.

Startup operator, recovering burnt-out W-2 employee and freelancer. I write about the stuff I had to learn the fast, messy way: startup life, landing clients and getting your money right.